Now taking orders for spring 2024 – Orders over $99 ship free!

Search
Close this search box.

Mitchella reptans – Partridgeberry

You may like ...

Mitchella reptans – Partridgeberry

SKU 5000263 Category

Mitchella reptans (Partridgeberry) is a U.S. Northeast native herbaceous broadleaf perennial evergreen that is mat-forming in the shade. With dark green leaves, small white flowers, and bright red berries, its a must-have in any shade garden. It likes medium, well-drained soils in part to full shade.

$12.99$89.99

Please note: Most pictures represent mature plants. Unless otherwise specified, all of our plants are sold in 4″ pots to make shipping possible and will mature in time.

Learn more about how the process works and how our plants are delivered.

Plant in 4" pot

Additional information

Options

6-Pack, 9-Pack, Single

Common Name

Partridge Berry

Type

Broadleaf Evergreen

Family

Rubiaceae

Native Range

North America

Zone

3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8

Height Range (ft.)

0.00 to 0.25

Spread (ft.)

0.50 to 1.00

Bloom Time

July, June, May

Bloom Description

White

Sun

Full Shade, Part Shade

Water

Medium

Maintenance

Low

Suggested Use

Groundcover, Naturalize

Tolerate

Dry Soil, Heavy Shade

Flower

Fragrant, Showy

Leaf

Colorful

Fruit

Edible, Showy

Other

Winter Interest

You may like ...

Product Description

1729 original - Mitchella reptans - Partridgeberry

Common Name: partridge berry  information - Mitchella reptans - Partridgeberry
Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Family: Rubiaceae
Native Range: North America
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 0.00 to 0.25 feet
Spread: 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to July
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Part shade to full shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Ground Cover, Naturalize
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Leaf: Colorful
Fruit: Showy, Edible
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Heavy Shade, Dry Soil
Photo credit: https://gnps.org/wp-content/uploads/bfi_thumb/Mitchella-repens-08-24-12-pg44mqeyugj55kp9ka46ttaktshj9uiancflpp1ni0.jpg

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Mitchella reptans – Partridgeberry”

Summer Shipping Concerns

Please expect some delays in shipping during summer months!

Shipping perishable items in the heat of summer can be tricky to say the least. Our goal is to try to get your plants to you in the best shape possible.

This means we may hold off on shipping items during periods of excessively high temperatures to give your new plants the best chance of surviving their journey in good shape.