Now taking orders for spring 2024 – Orders over $99 ship free!

Search
Close this search box.

Sambucus canadensis – Elderberry

You may like ...

Sambucus canadensis – Elderberry

SKU 5000610 Categories , Tags ,

A must have for the backyard homesteader, Elderberry is gaining popularity in the landscape. In addition to being a great shrub, it produces beautiful white flowers and edible berries (usually to tart to eat by themselves) that are used in jams, jellies, pies and many healthy tonics. Birds will consume the berries.

$12.99$149.99

Please note: Most pictures represent mature plants. Unless otherwise specified, all of our plants are sold in 4″ pots to make shipping possible and will mature in time.

Learn more about how the process works and how our plants are delivered.

Plant in 4" pot

Additional information

Options

Single, 6-Pack, 9-Pack, Flat

Common Name

American Black Elderberry

Type

Deciduous Shrub

Family

Adoxaceae

Native Range

Eastern North America, North America

Zone

3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Height Range (ft.)

5.00 to 12.00

Spread (ft.)

5.00 to 12.00

Bloom Time

July, June

Bloom Description

White

Sun

Full Sun, Part Shade

Water

Medium, Wet

Maintenance

High

Suggested Use

Rain Garden

Tolerate

Clay Soil, Erosion, Wet Soil

You may like ...

Product Description

Common Name: American black elderberry
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Adoxaceae
Native Range: Eastern North America
Zone: 3 to 9
Height: 5.00 to 12.00 feet
Spread: 5.00 to 12.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to July
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: High
Suggested Use: Rain Garden
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Attracts: Birds, Butterflies
Fruit: Showy, Edible
Tolerate: Erosion, Clay Soil, Wet Soil

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Sambucus canadensis – Elderberry”

Summer Shipping Concerns

Please expect some delays in shipping during summer months!

Shipping perishable items in the heat of summer can be tricky to say the least. Our goal is to try to get your plants to you in the best shape possible.

This means we may hold off on shipping items during periods of excessively high temperatures to give your new plants the best chance of surviving their journey in good shape.