Now taking orders for spring 2024 – Orders over $99 ship free!

Search
Close this search box.

Phlox stolonifera ‘Sherwood Purple’ – Sherwood Purple Phlox

You may like ...

Phlox stolonifera ‘Sherwood Purple’ – Sherwood Purple Phlox

A creeping phlox for a rock garden makes Sherwood a happy addition to your landscape.

$12.99

Out of stock

Please note: Most pictures represent mature plants. Unless otherwise specified, all of our plants are sold in 4″ pots to make shipping possible and will mature in time.

Learn more about how the process works and how our plants are delivered.

Plant in 4" pot

Additional information

Common Name

Garden Phlox

Type

Herbaceous Perennial

Family

Polemoniaceae

Zone

4, 5, 6, 7, 8

Height Range (ft.)

3.00 to 4.00

Spread (ft.)

2.00 to 3.00

Bloom Time

August, July, September

Bloom Description

Lavender

Sun

Full Sun, Part Shade

Water

Medium

Maintenance

Medium

Suggested Use

Flower

Fragrant, Showy

Attracts

,

You may like ...

Product Description

Common Name: garden phlox
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Polemoniaceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 3.00 to 4.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Bloom Time: July to September
Bloom Description: Lavender
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Attracts: Hummingbirds, Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Clay Soil, Black Walnut

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Phlox stolonifera ‘Sherwood Purple’ – Sherwood Purple Phlox”

Summer Shipping Concerns

Please expect some delays in shipping during summer months!

Shipping perishable items in the heat of summer can be tricky to say the least. Our goal is to try to get your plants to you in the best shape possible.

This means we may hold off on shipping items during periods of excessively high temperatures to give your new plants the best chance of surviving their journey in good shape.