Now taking orders for spring 2024 – Orders over $99 ship free!

Search
Close this search box.

Phlox divaricata – Wild Blue Phlox

Phlox divaricata – Wild Blue Phlox

Phlox divaricata (Wild Blue Phlox) is a U.S. Northeast native herbaceous woodland perennial/groundcover.  It enjoys medium moisture, well-drained soils in part shade to full shade.

$12.99$89.99

Additional information

Options

6-Pack, 9-Pack, Single

Common Name

Wild Sweet William

Type

Herbaceous Perennial

Family

Polemoniaceae

Native Range

Eastern North America

Zone

3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8

Height Range (ft.)

0.75 to 1.00

Spread (ft.)

0.75 to 1.00

Bloom Time

April, May

Bloom Description

Blue, Lavender, Violet, Violet Blue

Sun

Full Shade, Part Shade

Water

Medium

Maintenance

Medium

Suggested Use

Groundcover, Naturalize

Tolerate

Clay Soil, Deer, Drought, Dry Soil

Flower

Fragrant, Showy

Attracts

,

Product Description

1733 original - Phlox divaricata - Wild Blue Phlox

Common Name: wild sweet William  information - Phlox divaricata - Wild Blue Phlox
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Polemoniaceae
Native Range: Eastern North America
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 0.75 to 1.00 feet
Spread: 0.75 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: April to May
Bloom Description: Rose/lavender or violet/blue
Sun: Part shade to full shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Ground Cover, Naturalize
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Attracts: Hummingbirds, Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Clay Soil, Dry Soil

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Phlox divaricata – Wild Blue Phlox”

Your email address will not be published.

Quality
Price
Service